Habitat and Geographic Distribution: Ivory Coast, Ghana. Diet: Frugivorous; fruits and plant matter. Reproduction: Reach sexual maturity at 2 years of age. The female lays 2 to 3 eggs, incubation lasts on average 2 to 3 weeks, and the parents... LER MAIS.
Habitat and Geographic Distribution: Native to Sudan, Ethiopia and Eritrea. Found in juniper forests in mountainous regions. Diet: Frugivorous. Feed on a large number of fruits and berries. Also eat some insects and occasionally small reptiles. Reproduction: Monogamous species. Reproductive... LER MAIS.
Habitat and Geographic Distribution: From semi-desertic savannahs and shrublands to diverse forests, up to 1600 m in altitude. Diet: Based on seeds and fruits of trees, such as acacia and fig trees, harvested during the day. In Asia, it is... LER MAIS.
Biological Characteristics: Display sexual dimorphism. Males have green plumage with touches of blue, their wings are green and their beak is yellow. Females have red plumage, with touches of violet and their beak is black. Habitat and Geographic Distribution: Forests... LER MAIS.
Habitat and Geographic Distribution: Plains and savannahs of West Africa. Diet: Frugivorous and Granivorous. They feed on fruits, seeds and grains. They also eat carob pods and the shoots on young trees. Reproduction: They nest in the cavities of trees.... LER MAIS.
Habitat and Geographic Distribution: Wide distribution in East Africa, including Ethiopia, Somalia, Sudan, Uganda and Kenya. Live in savannahs and more arid areas. Diet: These birds feed on insects (grasshoppers, beetles, termites, ants and flies) and worms, as well as... LER MAIS.
Habitat and Geographic Distribution: Senegal, Gambia, Nigeria, Sudan, Uganda. Diet: Insectivores, frugivores. Reproduction: Normally the female lays 2 to 3 eggs per clutch, with an incubation period of 12 to 13 days. Behaviour: This is a species that is in... LER MAIS.
General Characteristics: Laughing kookaburra are monogamous, territorial birds that nest in the holes of trees. Their plumage is brown with white stripes on the head and a reddish tail with black stripes. The laughing kookaburra are the largest member of... LER MAIS.
Biological Characteristics: Its head is black with white ring markings around the eyes giving it a masked appearance. The beak is bright red. The back is a darker green than the belly and the wings have black flight feathers. The... LER MAIS.